Fabric store statistics: how many fabric stores are left?

By Suresh Patel, Editor · Published October 20, 2026 · Data updated October 8, 2026

We count 10,710 open fabric stores, quilt shops and sewing shops in the US (9,322) and Canada (1,388). 79% are independent shops; the rest are craft chains such as Michaels and Hobby Lobby. Since JOANN closed, the median former JOANN location is 3.2 miles from the nearest independent fabric store or quilt shop.

Key numbers

Open fabric stores (US + Canada)10,710
Independent shops8,467 (79%)
Shops selling quilting fabric4,533 (42%)
Average rating, independents with 10+ reviews4.68★ (4,751 shops)
Open on Sunday (of stores with listed hours)24%
Former JOANN locations848
Other fabric listings marked permanently closed1,548

How many fabric stores are there in each state?

California has the most fabric stores (1,062), followed by Texas and New York. Counting only independent shops, the leader is California (885).

State / provinceAll storesIndependentQuilting
California1,062885225
Texas692488303
New York533459132
Florida463330143
Ontario444369191
Quebec34032726
North Carolina335264113
Pennsylvania325247132
Michigan323253164
Ohio308228150
Missouri261215168
Illinois260183117
Washington237192136
Georgia22614656
Virginia21815990
Wisconsin214171136
New Jersey20915632
Minnesota201166128
Tennessee20115297
Indiana20015496
British Columbia19817178
Oregon197175123
Alberta17614598
Colorado17613380
Iowa174148125
Arizona16111267
Utah155130100
Massachusetts15111452
Kentucky14411485
Kansas13811587
Oklahoma1379876
South Carolina1359538
Alabama1309144
Maryland1057134
Louisiana1016933
Arkansas997757
Idaho998869
Nebraska846656
Maine817148
Mississippi815824
Montana756555
New Hampshire745943
Connecticut715323
Nevada654927
New Mexico614435
South Dakota574943
West Virginia533630
Manitoba524623
Alaska474429
Saskatchewan474124
Hawaii454528
North Dakota433622
New Brunswick423825
Nova Scotia403625
Wyoming373328
Newfoundland and Labrador332921
Vermont302715
Rhode Island242110
Delaware231610
Prince Edward Island11105
Northwest Territories222
Nunavut220
District of Columbia100
Yukon111

Which cities have the most fabric stores?

Los Angeles, CA leads with 309 stores.

  1. Los Angeles, CA: 309 stores
  2. New York, NY: 139 stores
  3. Montreal, QC: 73 stores
  4. Houston, TX: 56 stores
  5. Brooklyn, NY: 49 stores
  6. Miami, FL: 48 stores
  7. Calgary, AB: 38 stores
  8. San Antonio, TX: 32 stores
  9. Portland, OR: 31 stores
  10. Québec City, QC: 31 stores
  11. Toronto, ON: 30 stores
  12. Dallas, TX: 30 stores
  13. Phoenix, AZ: 29 stores
  14. Vancouver, BC: 28 stores
  15. Oklahoma City, OK: 28 stores

Independent shops vs chains

Of 10,710 stores, 8,467 are independent. The chain stores in our data:

Hobby Lobby1,082
Michaels1,065
Fabricland62
Fabricville14
Len's Mill11
Mood Fabrics7
JOANN2

What do independent fabric stores specialize in?

Quilting is the most common specialty among independent shops. Counts below are independent shops tagged with each specialty (a shop can have several).

Quilting4,495 (53%)
Sewing classes1,922 (23%)
Apparel & garment1,674 (20%)
Sewing machines1,318 (16%)
Discount & wholesale1,143 (13%)
Upholstery & home décor832 (10%)
Yarn490 (6%)
African & Indian fabric65 (1%)

How far is the nearest fabric store from a former JOANN?

For each of 848 former JOANN locations, we measured the straight-line distance to the nearest open independent fabric store or quilt shop (with 5+ reviews).

Median distance3.2 mi
Within 5 miles64%
Within 10 miles83%
Within 25 miles98%
More than 25 miles15 locations

See the nearest stores to every former location on JOANN closed: where to buy fabric now.

Most-reviewed independent fabric stores

  1. Linda's, McKinney, TX: 3,454 reviews, 5.0★
  2. Fabric Wholesale Direct, Farmingdale, NY: 3,396 reviews, 4.8★
  3. Sew Yeah Quilting, Las Vegas, NV: 2,391 reviews, 4.9★
  4. Bhatia Cloth House, Calgary, AB: 2,346 reviews, 4.7★
  5. Project Repat, Morganton, NC: 2,315 reviews, 5.0★
  6. Mangelsen's, Omaha, NE: 1,920 reviews, 4.6★
  7. Missouri Star Quilt Company, Hamilton, MO: 1,728 reviews, 4.6★
  8. Dressew Supply, Vancouver, BC: 1,694 reviews, 4.5★
  9. OregonPatchWorks Inc, Eugene, OR: 1,675 reviews, 5.0★
  10. Craft Warehouse, Gresham, OR: 1,659 reviews, 4.4★

Methodology

Data comes from public Google business listings in fabric-related categories, collected through the DataForSEO Business Listings API and last refreshed October 8, 2026. We remove alteration and repair services, trade-only showrooms, non-retail businesses, unverifiable listings and duplicates; see how we build the directory. “Independent” means not one of the chains listed above. Specialties are inferred from categories, names, descriptions and review topics, so counts are estimates. Distances are straight-line, not driving distance.

You may cite these figures with a link to this page.